Little League

Brian Stone Memorial Tournament

Saturday's results

Limestone 22, Manteno 12 (5 inn.)

Bradley-Bourbonnais National 26, Aroma Park-St. Anne 1 (4 inn.)

Riverside 14, Momence 8

Watseka 9, Jaycees 6

Sunday's results

Bradley-Bourbonnais United 16, Bradley-Bourbonnais National 7

Limestone 12, Bradley-Bourbonnais American 2

Today's games

Jaycees vs. Aroma Park-St. Anne, 5:30 p.m.

Riverside vs. Manteno, 7:30 p.m.

Major League

American League All-Star Voting

Final

First Base

1. Jason Giambi, New York, 1,332,607

2. John Olerud, Seattle, 719,073

3. Doug Mientkiewicz, Minnesota, 637,554

4. Jim Thome, Cleveland, 632,680

5. Carlos Delgado, Toronto, 369,158

Second Base

1. Alfonso Soriano, New York, 1,681,510

2. Bret Boone, Seattle, 1,315,320

3. Luis Rivas, Minnesota, 598,941

4. Rey Sanchez, Boston, 519,262

5. Frank Catalanotto, Texas, 366,394

Third Base

1. Shea Hillenbrand, Boston, 863,779

2. Robin Ventura, New York, 830,037

3. Corey Koskie, Minnesota, 686,039

4. Troy Glaus, Anaheim, 608,064

5. Jeff Cirillo, Seattle, 593,922

Shortstop

1. Alex Rodriguez, Texas, 1,316,645

2. Nomar Garciaparra, Boston, 991,331

3. Derek Jeter, New York, 907,719

4. Carlos Guillen, Seattle, 480,490

5. Omar Vizquel, Cleveland, 383,601

Catcher

1. Jorge Posada, New York, 1,160,795

2. Ivan Rodriguez, Texas, 1,142,276

3. A.J. Pierzynski, Minnesota, 636,649

4. Jason Varitek, Boston, 547,948

5. Dan Wilson, Seattle, 486,145

Outfielders

1. Ichiro Suzuki, Seattle, 2,516,016

2. Manny Ramirez, Boston, 1,228,449

3. Torii Hunter, Minnesota, 1,118,980

4. Mike Cameron, Seattle, 1,014,881

5. Bernie Williams, New York, 971,447

6. Johnny Damon, Boston, 721,576

7. Kenny Lofton, Chicago, 657,803

8. Jacque Jones, Minnesota, 601,855

9. Magglio Ordonez, Chicago, 555,867

10. Ben Grieve, Tampa Bay, 530,605

11. Mark McLemore, Seattle, 499,765

12. Juan Gonzalez, Texas, 429,701

13. Carlos Beltran, Kansas City, 381,758

14. David Justice, Oakland, 375,949

15. Shane Spencer, New York, 327,724

National League All-Star Voting

Final

First Base

1. Todd Helton, Colorado, 1,161,376

2. Jeff Bagwell, Houston, 831,403

3. Tino Martinez, St. Louis, 626,041

4. Richie Sexson, Milwaukee, 607,547

5. Mark Grace, Arizona, 519,238

Second Base

1. Jose Vidro, Montreal, 1,106,097

2. Roberto Alomar, New York, 1,064,644

3. Luis Castillo, Florida, 554,992

4. Craig Biggio, Houston, 474,509

5. Jeff Kent, San Francisco, 456,510

Third Base

1. Scott Rolen, Philadelphia, 799,364

2. Mike Lowell, Florida, 719,893

3. David Bell, San Francisco, 461,807

4. Fernando Tatis, Montreal, 450,420

5. Edgardo Alfonzo, New York, 449,099

Shortstop

1. Jimmy Rollins, Philadelphia, 718,682

2. Rafael Furcal, Atlanta, 588,670

3. Rich Aurilia, San Francisco, 562,059

4. Jose Hernandez, Milwaukee, 553,402

5. Rey Ordonez, New York, 512,732

Catcher

1. Mike Piazza, New York, 1,966,940

2. Benito Santiago, San Francisco, 707,275

3. Michael Barrett, Montreal, 569,607

4. Paul Lo Duca, Los Angeles, 544,734

5. Damian Miller, Arizona, 327,236

Outfield

1. Sammy Sosa, Chicago, 2,062,038

2. Barry Bonds, San Francisco, 2,056,743

3. Vladimir Guerrero, Montreal, 1,307,622

4. Tsuyoshi Shinjo, San Francisco, 1,053,352

5. Ken Griffey, Jr., Cincinnati, 731,677

6. Lance Berkman, Houston, 696,478

7. Jim Edmonds, St. Louis, 582,726

8. Luis Gonzalez, Arizona, 580,555

9. Chipper Jones, Atlanta, 541,219

10. Albert Pujols, St. Louis, 512,933

11. Moises Alou, Chicago, 503,154

12. Shawn Green, Los Angeles, 441,048

13. Andruw Jones, Atlanta, 431,800

14. Larry Walker, Colorado, 408,474

15. Steve Finley, Arizona, 401,926

2002 World Cup

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday's result

At Yokohama, Japan

Brazil 2, Germany 0

World Cup Final Scores

2002--Brazil 2, Germany 0

1998--France 3, Brazil 0

1994--Brazil 0, Italy 0, Brazil won 3-2 on penalty kicks

1990--West Germany 1, Argentina 0

1986--Argentina 3, West Germany 2

1982--Italy 3, West Germany 1

1978--Argentina 3, Netherlands 1, OT

1974--West Germany 2, Netherlands 1

1970--Brazil 4, Italy 1

1966--England 4, West Germany 2, OT

1962--Brazil 3, Czechoslovakia 1

1958--Brazil 5, Sweden 2

1954--West Germany 3, Hungary 2

1950--Uruguay 2, Brazil 1

1938--Italy 4, Hungary 2

1934--Italy 2, Czechoslovakia 1, OT

1930--Uruguay 4, Argentina 2

SPGA

US Senior Open

At Caves Valley Golf Club

Owings Mill, Md.

Yardage: 7,005; Par 71

a-amateur

x-Won in a five-hole playoff

x-D. Pooley, $450,000 71-70-63-70 -- 274

T. Watson, $265,000 67-71-69-67 -- 274

Tom Kite, $171,182 69-67-73-68 -- 277

E. Dougherty, $119,609 71-69-68-70 -- 278

M. Hatalsky, $91,597 73-72-68-67 -- 280

Fred Gibson, $91,597 69-69-73-69 -- 280

L. Nelson, $71,689 71-71-72-67 -- 281

J. M. Canizares, $71,689 68-68-76-69 -- 281

Allen Doyle, $71,689 70-69-71-71 -- 281

Bob Gilder, $60,792 71-71-70-71 -- 283

Gil Morgan, $48,635 72-69-75-68 -- 284

B. Wadkins, $48,635 72-73-71-68 -- 284

Hale Irwin, $48,635 73-74-69-68 -- 284

Jim Thorpe, $48,635 70-72-72-70 -- 284

Doug Tewell, $48,635 75-69-69-71 -- 284

Walter Hall, $48,635 70-65-72-77 -- 284

J. Schroeder, $39,469 74-69-68-74 -- 285

S. Ginn, $35,205 72-73-71-70 -- 286

T. Mauney, $35,205 72-69-71-74 -- 286

Isao Aoki, $35,205 69-69-72-76 -- 286

John Bland, $28,731 75-73-70-69 -- 287

B. Lietzke, $28,731 74-72-70-71 -- 287

R. Floyd, $28,731 73-68-74-72 -- 287

Jay Sigel, $28,731 74-72-69-72 -- 287

V. Fernandez, $23,792 71-70-75-72 -- 288

D. Quigley, $23,792 73-73-67-75 -- 288

Jim Dent, $19,993 73-70-74-72 -- 289

Jay Overton, $19,993 71-70-74-74 -- 289

Roy Vucinich, $19,993 72-70-73-74 -- 289

G. Marsh, $17,733 75-72-72-71 -- 290

Jim Colbert, $15,994 74-70-77-70 -- 291

C. O'Connor Jr., $15,994 74-74-73-70 -- 291

D. Graham, $15,994 76-73-71-71 -- 291

Jim Ahern, $15,994 69-75-74-73 -- 291

Dave Barr, $15,994 73-73-72-73 -- 291

Tom Jenkins, $15,994 75-72-71-73 -- 291

L. Wadkins, $13,522 73-68-79-72 -- 292

H. Green, $13,522 75-69-75-73 -- 292

J. Mason, $13,522 68-76-74-74 -- 292

R.W. Eaks, $13,522 64-73-78-77 -- 292

John Harris, $11,313 75-73-73-72 -- 293

Ted Goin, $11,313 76-73-71-73 -- 293

Joe Inman, $11,313 71-72-76-74 -- 293

D. Douglass, $11,313 74-71-73-75 -- 293

Fuzzy Zoeller, $11,313 72-76-69-76 -- 293

Mark Pfeil, $9,840 72-73-71-78 -- 294

D. Eichelberger, $8,613 74-75-76-70 -- 295

George Burns, $8,613 74-72-76-73 -- 295

Jim Holtgrieve, $8,613 75-69-76-75 -- 295

Dick Mast, $8,613 71-72-75-77 -- 295

M. McCumber, $7,569 79-70-75-72 -- 296

Tom Wargo, $7,569 73-70-74-79 -- 296

John Mahaffey, $7,193 75-73-76-73 -- 297

Ian Stanley, $7,193 74-74-75-74 -- 297

Ed Sabo, $6,931 71-76-75-76 -- 298

Tom Purtzer, $6,774 78-71-76-74 -- 299

a-Bob Clark 78-70-74-77 -- 299

Noel Ratcliffe, $6,618 80-69-76-76 -- 301

Tony Peterson, $6,375 72-73-81-76 -- 302

John Godwin, $6,375 72-74-79-77 -- 302

L. Stubblefield, $6,375 77-72-75-78 -- 302

John McPhee, $6,161 77-71-81-74 -- 303

a-Paul Simson 70-76-82-75 -- 303

PGA

St. Jude Classic

At TPC Southwind (Host Course)

Memphis, Tenn.

Yardage: 7,030; Par 71

L. Mattiace, $684,000 69-68-65-64 -- 266

Tim Petrovic, $410,400 65-68-66-68 -- 267

N. Begay, $258,400 66-65-68-69 -- 268

D. Toms, $182,400 68-68-65-68 -- 269

D. Howser, $133,475 66-70-70-64 -- 270

Jim Carter, $133,475 68-67-67-68 -- 270

T. Isenhour, $133,475 72-65-64-69 -- 270

M. Kuchar, $133,475 66-66-67-71 -- 270

R. Allenby, $95,000 72-67-66-66 -- 271

Robert Gamez, $95,000 70-64-69-68 -- 271

Justin Leonard, $95,000 66-66-71-68 -- 271

Neal Lancaster, $95,000 70-67-64-70 -- 271

Pat Bates, $95,000 68-63-69-71 -- 271

Tom Byrum, $64,600 73-63-69-67 -- 272

Jason Hill, $64,600 68-66-70-68 -- 272

Steve Pate, $64,600 67-68-69-68 -- 272

Loren Roberts, $64,600 69-68-66-69 -- 272

Glen Hnatiuk, $64,600 65-65-65-77 -- 272

Boo Weekley, $37,723 67-68-75-63 -- 273

Robert Damron, $37,723 68-68-72-65 -- 273

S. Gangluff, $37,723 69-69-69-66 -- 273

Glen Day, $37,723 70-68-68-67 -- 273

G. Willis, $37,723 66-72-68-67 -- 273

S. Micheel, $37,723 72-68-66-67 -- 273

Tim Herron, $37,723 72-65-68-68 -- 273

Jay Haas, $37,723 67-64-73-69 -- 273

K. Sutherland, $37,723 70-68-66-69 -- 273

D. Edwards, $37,723 70-69-64-70 -- 273

Mike Heinen, $37,723 70-67-65-71 -- 273

B. Bateman, $24,130 68-68-68-70 -- 274

Bob Estes, $24,130 69-69-66-70 -- 274

D. Hammond, $24,130 70-66-67-71 -- 274

Ian Leggatt, $24,130 71-67-64-72 -- 274

Nick Price, $20,045 68-71-70-66 -- 275

Brian Gay, $20,045 69-70-68-68 -- 275

Chris Riley, $20,045 72-67-67-69 -- 275

Paul Claxton, $20,045 73-67-63-72 -- 275

Bob May, $16,340 68-69-72-67 -- 276

Tommy Tolles, $16,340 71-68-69-68 -- 276

Kirk Triplett, $16,340 69-67-69-71 -- 276

Steve Flesch, $16,340 69-67-68-72 -- 276

D. Gossett, $16,340 71-65-68-72 -- 276

Ted Tryba, $11,856 68-68-73-68 -- 277

Joel Edwards, $11,856 73-63-71-70 -- 277

Briny Baird, $11,856 70-70-68-69 -- 277

Jess Daley, $11,856 68-70-69-70 -- 277

Jim McGovern, $11,856 73-66-68-70 -- 277

C. Beckman, $11,856 69-67-70-71 -- 277

Edward Fryatt, $11,856 67-69-69-72 -- 277

Brian Henninger, $9,253 74-65-71-68 -- 278

Kenneth Staton, $9,253 71-66-71-70 -- 278

Greg Kraft, $9,253 68-70-68-72 -- 278

Spike McRoy, $9,253 68-71-67-72 -- 278

Frank Nobilo, $8,626 72-64-73-70 -- 279

John Riegger, $8,626 66-68-74-71 -- 279

Grant Waite, $8,626 70-68-69-72 -- 279

Paul Azinger, $8,626 73-66-68-72 -- 279

John Senden, $8,626 68-70-67-74 -- 279

Rich Beem, $8,626 67-68-67-77 -- 279

J.J. Henry, $8,284 71-69-71-69 -- 280

Doug Barron, $8,284 67-67-70-76 -- 280

Sean Murphy, $8,284 68-70-65-77 -- 280

J. Gallagher, $7,942 69-70-74-68 -- 281

Dicky Pride, $7,942 70-70-72-69 -- 281

D. Peoples, $7,942 71-67-73-70 -- 281

Matt Peterson, $7,942 72-67-70-72 -- 281

J.L. Lewis, $7,942 68-71-68-74 -- 281

R. Freeman, $7,942 70-67-68-76 -- 281

Jerry Pate, $7,676 69-70-73-71 -- 283

Mike Sposa, $7,562 72-68-72-72 -- 284

D. Morland IV, $7,562 69-68-70-77 -- 284

B. Pappas, $7,410 71-68-71-77 -- 287

Carl Paulson, $7,410 69-69-72-77 -- 287

Paul Goydos, $7,296 72-68-71-77 -- 288

John Daly, $7,220 66-70-79-74 -- 289

LPGA

ShopRite Classic

At Bay Course of the Marriott Seaview Resort

Galloway Township, N.J.

Yardage: 6,071; Par 71

A. Sorenstam, $180,000 68-67-66 -- 201

Carin Koch, $83,530 71-66-67 -- 204

Kate Golden, $83,530 64-69-71 -- 204

Juli Inkster, $83,530 65-67-72 -- 204

H. Kobayashi, $45,000 71-69-65 -- 205

Natalie Gulbis, $45,000 68-71-66 -- 205

Becky Morgan, $30,100 71-70-65 -- 206

H. Alfredsson, $30,100 70-67-69 -- 206

Lorie Kane, $30,100 65-70-71 -- 206

Ashli Bunch, $21,192 74-69-64 -- 207

Shani Waugh, $21,192 71-70-66 -- 207

Laura Davies, $21,192 70-68-69 -- 207

Johanna Head, $21,192 67-70-70 -- 207

Nanci Bowen, $21,192 68-68-71 -- 207

Emilee Klein, $16,080 72-71-65 -- 208

Kim Saiki, $16,080 73-68-67 -- 208

Rosie Jones, $16,080 69-69-70 -- 208

Julie Piers, $16,080 67-70-71 -- 208

Heather Bowie, $13,320 70-73-66 -- 209

Karen Stupples, $13,320 72-69-68 -- 209

Betsy King, $13,320 68-71-70 -- 209

Jung Yeon Lee, $13,320 69-69-71 -- 209

S. Keever, $13,320 67-69-73 -- 209

Angela Stanford, $10,830 74-69-67 -- 210

Karen Weiss, $10,830 73-68-69 -- 210

Tina Barrett, $10,830 70-71-69 -- 210

Karen Pearce, $10,830 72-68-70 -- 210

Tracy Hanson, $10,830 66-72-72 -- 210

Pat Hurst, $10,830 69-65-76 -- 210

C. Sorenstam, $8,365 74-69-68 -- 211

Kristi Albers, $8,365 70-72-69 -- 211

Nancy Scranton, $8,365 73-68-70 -- 211

Jennifer Rosales, $8,365 73-67-71 -- 211

Laurie Brower, $8,365 72-68-71 -- 211

Alison Nicholas, $8,365 69-70-72 -- 211

J. Gallagher-Smith, $8,365 72-66-73 -- 211

Denise Killeen, $6,516 71-72-69 -- 212

Leslie Spalding, $6,516 69-74-69 -- 212

Michelle McGann, $6,516 70-72-70 -- 212

Joanne Morley, $6,516 71-70-71 -- 212

Michele Redman, $6,516 67-70-75 -- 212

Gloria Park, $4,694 73-70-70 -- 213

Michelle Estill, $4,694 72-71-70 -- 213

Jill McGill, $4,694 70-73-70 -- 213

L. Rinker-Graham, $4,694 70-73-70 -- 213

Brandie Burton, $4,694 73-69-71 -- 213

Deb Richard, $4,694 70-72-71 -- 213

Carri Wood, $4,694 69-73-71 -- 213

Dawn Coe-Jones, $4,694 71-69-73 -- 213

V. Goetze-Ackerman, $4,694 71-69-73 -- 213

Akiko Fukushima, $4,694 71-68-74 -- 213

Sally Dee, $4,694 70-69-74 -- 213

J. Bartholomew, $4,694 68-70-75 -- 213

J.-Marie Busuttil, $3,420 75-67-72 -- 214

Wendy Doolan, $3,420 73-69-72 -- 214

Barb Mucha, $3,420 71-71-72 -- 214

P. Meunier-Lebouc, $3,420 73-68-73 -- 214

Catrin Nilsmark, $3,420 72-67-75 -- 214

Jenny Lidback, $3,420 67-69-78 -- 214

Pearl Sinn, $2,820 74-69-72 -- 215

Janice Moodie, $2,820 74-69-72 -- 215

Tonya Gill, $2,820 71-72-72 -- 215

Shiho Katano, $2,820 69-74-72 -- 215

Eva Dahllof, $2,820 75-67-73 -- 215

Yu Ping Lin, $2,820 70-72-73 -- 215

Laurel Kean, $2,820 71-69-75 -- 215

Kris Tschetter, $2,580 71-71-74 -- 216

M. B. Zimmerman, $2,460 74-69-74 -- 217

Penny Hammel, $2,460 73-70-74 -- 217

A. Acker-Macosko, $2,460 70-73-74 -- 217

Candie Kung, $2,370 69-74-75 -- 218

Kim Williams, $2,340 70-72-78 -- 220

CART

Chicago GP results

Chicago Motor Speedway

Cicero, Ill.

1. (3) Cristiano da Matta, Toyota/Lola/Bridgestone, 250.

2. (5) Bruno Junqueira, Toyota/Lola/Bridgestone, 250.

3. (1) Dario Franchitti, Honda/Lola/Bridgestone, 250.

4. (8) Tora Takagi, Toyota/Reynard/Bridgestone, 250.

5. (16) Shinji Nakano, Honda/Lola/Bridgestone, 250.

6. (9) Scott Dixon, Toyota/Lola/Bridgestone, 250.

7. (2) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard/Bridgestone, 249.

8. (4) Tony Kanaan, Honda/Lola/Bridgestone, 249.

9. (13) Paul Tracy, Honda/Lola/Bridgestone, 249.

10. (18) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 249.

11. (15) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 249.

12. (17) Townsend Bell, Toyota/Reynard/Bridgestone, 248.

13. (6) Adrian Fernandez, Honda/Lola/Bridgestone, 241.

14. (11) Christian Fittipaldi, Toyota/Lola/Bridgestone, 141, mechanical.

15. (14) Michael Andretti, Honda/Lola/Bridgestone, 79, mechanical.

16. (7) Patrick Carpentier, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard/Bridgestone, 48, mechanical.

17. (10) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 0, contact.

18. (12) Kenny Brack, Toyota/Lola/Bridgestone, 0, contact.

Race statistics

Time of race: 2:07:00.698

Margin of victory: 0.639 seconds.

Winner's average speed: 121.524 mph.

Caution flags: 5 for 37 laps.

Lead changes: 10 among six drivers.

Lap leaders: Franchitti 1-67; Tagliani 68; Jourdain 69-72; Fittipaldi 73-75; Tagliani 76-133; Da Matta 134-136; Fittipaldi 137-141; da Matta, 142-204; Nakano 205-214; Tagliani 215-234; da Matta 235-250.

Points leaders

1, Da Matta 95. 2, Junqueira 70. 3, Franchitti 64. 4, Jourdain 57. 5, Fittipaldi 43. 6, Dixon 42. 7, Carpentier 38. 8, Tracy 36. 9, Tagliani 36. 10, Andretti 34.

NASCAR-Busch

GNC Live Well 250 results

The Milwaukee Mile

West Allis, Wis.

1. (1) Greg Biffle, Ford, 250, $55,600.

2. (2) Jason Keller, Ford, 250, $48,250.

3. (30) Scott Wimmer, Pontiac, 250, $31,600.

4. (15) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 250, $22,150.

5. (7) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 250, $20,750.

6. (11) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 250, $21,650.

7. (37) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 250, $24,975.

8. (22) Mike McLaughlin, Pontiac, 250, $24,675.

9. (3) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 250, $19,600.

10. (14) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 250, $25,165.

11. (20) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 250, $23,570.

12. (9) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 250, $22,995.

13. (5) Jay Sauter, Chevrolet, 249, $22,860.

14. (18) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 249, $17,260.

15. (12) Ricky Hendrick, Chevrolet, 249, $17,235.

16. (17) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 249, $17,410.

17. (21) Stuart Kirby, Chevrolet, 249, $12,865.

18. (23) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 249, $16,760.

19. (24) Casey Mears, Dodge, 249, $16,635.

20. (26) Hank Parker Jr., Dodge, 249, $17,210.

21. (28) Ron Young, Chevrolet, 249, $12,465.

22. (13) Mark Green, Ford, 248, $14,260.

23. (25) Larry Foyt, Chevrolet, 248, $14,065.

24. (34) Jimmy Kitchens, Ford, 246, $11,940.

25. (33) Chad Chaffin, Chevrolet, 242, $11,815.

26. (4) Todd Bodine, Chevrolet, 233, $19,290.

27. (32) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 229, $13,565.

28. (19) Brian Vickers, Dodge, 222, crash, $11,445.

29. (10) Jim Sauter, Chevrolet, 200, brakes, $11,315.

30. (27) Kevin Grubb, Chevrolet, 166, engine failure, $13,290.

31. (38) Nick Woodward, Ford, 153, $11,065.

32. (31) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 141, crash, $10,955.

33. (16) Stacy Compton, Chevrolet, 113, engine failure, $12,845.

34. (39) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 101, engine failure, $10,730.

35. (29) Shane Hall, Chevrolet, 97, engine failure, $10,620.

36. (42) Bill Hoff, Pontiac, 81, engine failure, $10,505.

37. (6) Scott Riggs, Ford, 73, engine failure, $17,895.

38. (8) Ashton Lewis Jr., Chevrolet, 55, engine failure, $12,365.

39. (35) Jason Schuler, Ford, 49, brakes, $10,325.

40. (40) Brian Weber, Chevrolet, 47, crash, $10,290.

41. (36) Lowell Bennett, Chevrolet, 34, engine failure, $10,255.

42. (41) Phil Bonifield, Pontiac, 22, radiator, $10,220.

43. (43) Brad Mueller, Ford, 9, electrical, $10,167.

Race statistics

Winner's Average Speed: 94.162 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 39 minutes, 18 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.438 seconds.

Caution Flags: 7 for 30 laps.

Lead Changes: 11 among 6 drivers.

Lap Leaders: G.Biffle 1-50; S.Compton 51; G.Biffle 52-59; J.Keller 60-118; G.Biffle 119-206; S.Wimmer 207-209; G.Biffle 210-212; J.Keller 213-214; S.Hmiel 215-216; T.Raines 217-227; S.Wimmer 228-231; G Biffle 232-250.

Point leaders

1, J.Sprague 2,413. 2, G.Biffle 2,367. 3, J.Keller 2,338. 4, S.Riggs 2,276. 5, K.Wallace 2,184. 6, S.Wimmer 2,173. 7, R.LaJoie 2,169. 8, B.Hamilton Jr. 2,165. 9, M.McLaughlin 2,087. 10, S.Compton 1,991.

NHRA

Sears Craftsman Nationals results

At Gateway International Raceway

Madison, Ill.

Final Order

Top Fuel

1. Kenny Bernstein. 2. Andrew Cowin. 3. Tony Schumacher. 4. Yuichi Oyama. 5. Darrell Russell. 6. Rhonda Hartman-Smith. 7. Melanie Troxel. 8. Doug Herbert. 9. Chris Karamesines. 10. David Grubnic. 11. Bruce Litton. 12. Doug Kalitta. 13. Paul Romine. 14. Cory McClenathan. 15. Clay Millican. 16. Mitch King.

Funny Car

1. John Force, Ford Mustang. 2. Scotty Cannon, Pontiac Firebird. 3. Gary Densham, Mustang. 4. Ron Capps, Chevy Camaro. 5. Del Worsham, Firebird. 6. Johnny Gray, Firebird. 7. Dale Creasy Jr., Firebird. 8. John Lawson, Firebird. 9. Whit Bazemore, Firebird. 10. Bruce Sarver, Toyota Celica. 11. Bob Gilbertson, Firebird. 12. Cruz Pedregon, Firebird. 13. Tim Wilkerson, Firebird. 14. Frank Pedregon, Firebird. 15. Todd Paton, Camaro. 16. Tony Pedregon, Mustang.

Pro Stock

1. Jeg Coughlin, Chevy Cavalier. 2. Greg Anderson, Cavalier. 3. Mark Whisnant, Cavalier. 4. George Marnell, Pontiac Grand Am. 5. Tom Hammonds, Cavalier. 6. Jim Yates, Grand Am. 7. Darrell Alderman, Dodge Neon R/T. 8. Tom Lee, Neon R/T. 9. Troy Coughlin, Cavalier. 10. Warren Johnson, Grand Am. 11. Bruce Allen, Grand Am. 12. Arturo Delgado, Grand Am. 13. Jamie Yates, Grand Am. 14. Ron Krisher, Cavalier. 15. Mark Osborne, Grand Am. 16. Larry Nance, Cavalier.

Pro Stock Motorcycle

1. Angelle Savoie, Suzuki. 2. Shawn Gann, Suzuki. 3. Matt Hines, Suzuki. 4. Antron Brown, Suzuki. 5. Craig Treble, Suzuki. 6. Geno Scali, Kawasaki. 7. John Smith, Suzuki. 8. Chris Reuter, Suzuki. 9. Mike Berry, Suzuki. 10. Steve Johnson, Suzuki. 11. Sam Hurwitz, Suzuki. 12. Fred Camarena, Suzuki. 13. Thomas Miceli, Suzuki. 14. Reggie Showers, Suzuki. 15. Joe DeSantis, Suzuki. 16. Michael Phillips, Suzuki.

Point Standings

Top Fuel

1. Larry Dixon, 1,152. 2. Kenny Bernstein, 995. 3. Tony Schumacher, 777. 4. Cory McClenathan, 739. 5. Darrell Russell, 619. 6. Doug Kalitta, 615. 7. Doug Herbert, 596. 8. David Grubnic, 533. 9. Rhonda Hartman-Smith, 511. 10. Andrew Cowin, 469.

Funny Car

1. John Force, 877. 2. Gary Densham, 839. 3. Tony Pedregon, 720. 4. Del Worsham, 710. 5. Whit Bazemore, 678. 6. Scotty Cannon, 650. 7. Ron Capps, 610. 8. Johnny Gray, 566. 9. Tommy Johnson Jr., 536. 10. Tim Wilkerson, 513.

Pro Stock

1. Jim Yates, 822. 2. Greg Anderson, 720. 3. Warren Johnson, 712. 4. Jeg Coughlin, 651. 5. Darrell Alderman, 619. 6. Ron Krisher, 602. 7. George Marnell, 593. 8. Bruce Allen, 545. 9. Mike Edwards, 499. 10. Kurt Johnson, 479.

Pro Stock Motorcycle

1. Angelle Savoie, 703. 2. Craig Treble, 604. 3. Antron Brown, 545. 4. Shawn Gann, 492. 5. Matt Hines, 476. 6. Geno Scali, 370. 7. Reggie Showers, 328. 8. Mike Berry, 311. 9. John Smith, 307. 10. Steve Johnson, 261.

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Washington 11 4 .733 --

Orlando 7 6 .538 3

New York 8 8 .500 3.5

Charlotte 6 6 .500 3.5

Cleveland 6 7 .462 4

Indiana 6 8 .429 4.5

Miami 4 9 .308 6

Detroit 1 13 .071 9.5

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 12 2 .857 --

Houston 12 3 .800 .5

Utah 9 4 .692 2.5

Phoenix 7 5 .583 4

Seattle 7 7 .500 5

Portland 7 8 .467 5.5

Minnesota 5 8 .385 6.5

Sacramento 2 12 .143 10

Sunday's results

Washington 56, Charlotte 55

Houston 60, Los Angeles 58

Portland 54, New York 44

Detroit 71, Sacramento 60

Miami 65, Indiana 59

Utah 79, Cleveland 62

Today's games

Phoenix at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Portland at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Seattle at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Eastern Division

W L T Pts GF GA

MetroStars 6 6 2 20 21 17

D.C. United 6 6 1 19 17 18

Columbus 5 6 3 18 18 20

Chicago 5 6 2 17 20 18

New England 4 9 1 13 21 30

Western Division

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 9 4 2 29 25 14

Dallas 6 3 5 23 21 18

Colorado 7 7 1 22 20 24

Los Angeles 6 6 2 20 18 20

Kansas City 4 5 5 17 18 20

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Thursday's games

Columbus at New England, 6:30 p.m.

MetroStars at Dallas, 7 p.m.

D.C. United at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Saturday, July 6

D.C. United at New England, 6:30 p.m.

MetroStars at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

W L T Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 8 1 3 27 23 10

Carolina 8 2 3 27 27 17

Atlanta 6 5 1 19 16 17

San Jose 5 4 3 18 18 15

Washington 5 5 3 18 20 18

Boston 3 5 5 14 20 20

San Diego 2 7 3 9 14 24

New York 2 10 1 7 21 38

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday's game

Atlanta at Washington, 6 p.m.

Thursday's game

San Jose at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Saturday, July 6

Boston at San Diego, 3 p.m.

Weekend Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Activated C Sandy Alomar Jr. from the 15-day disabled list. Optioned C Josh Paul to Charlotte of the International League.

CLEVELAND INDIANS--Signed INF Pat Osborn.

DETROIT TIGERS--Placed OF Jacob Cruz on the 15-day disabled list. Purchased the contract of RHP Oscar Henriquez from Toledo of the International League.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Optioned OF Alexis Gomez to Wichita of the Texas League. Recalled RHP Kris Wilson from Omaha of the PCL. Designated RHP Mac Suzuki for assignment. Purchased the contract of INF Mike Caruso from Omaha.

MINNESOTA TWINS--Placed RHP Matt Kinney on the 15-day disabled list.

NEW YORK YANKEES--Purchased the contract of C Chris Widger from Columbus of the International League. Designated C Alberto Castillo for assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS--Optioned OF Ryan Ludwick to Oklahoma of the PCL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Placed INF Chris Woodward on the 15-day disabled list. Purchased the contract of INF Pedro Swann from Syracuse of the International League.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS--Signed LHP Travis Miller to a minor league contract.

FLORIDA MARLINS--Activated LHP Oswaldo Mairena from the 15-day disabled list. Optioned LHP Nate Teut to Calgary of the PCL.

HOUSTON ASTROS--Optioned RHP Kirk Saarloos to New Orleans of the PCL. Recalled RHP Jim Mann from New Orleans.

MONTREAL EXPOS--Recalled 2B Henry Mateo from Ottawa of the International League. Optioned RHP Zach Day to Ottawa.

NEW YORK METS--Activated RHP Grant Roberts from the disabled list. Optioned RHP Satoru Komiyama to Norfolk of the International League.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Placed OF J.D. Drew on the 15-day disabled list, retroactive to June 28. Recalled INF Mike Coolbaugh from Memphis of the PCL. Signed INF Kyle Boyer.

SAN DIEGO PADRES--Agreed to terms with SS Khalil Greene.

Central League

ALEXANDRIA ACES--Signed RHP Tim Vasquez and RHP Cedric Hebert.

AMARILLO DILLAS--Signed RF Justin Peirce. Placed OF Russell Thomman on the disabled list.

FORT WORTH CATS--Signed LHP Mark Hickey and INF Tony DeMarco.

SAN ANGELO COLTS--Released RHP Ryan Steadham.

SPRINGFIELD-OZARK MOUNTAIN DUCKS--Signed RHP Derek Eddie. Released P Bert Owens.

Midwest League

FORT WAYNE WIZARDS--Released INF Lee McCool. Announced RHP Javier Martinez has been promoted from Eugene of the Northwest League.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES--Named Lionel Hollins assistant coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS--Signed CB Eric Davis. Released S Kourtney Young.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES--Re-signed C Ron Francis to a two-year contract and D Bret Hedican to a six-year contract.

DALLAS STARS--Traded RW Cameron Mann and the rights to G Ed Belfour to Nashville for LW David Gosselin and a 2003 fifth-round draft pick.

MONTREAL CANADIENS--Traded F Sergei Berezin to Chicago for a 2004 fourth-round draft pick.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS--Exercised their options on the contracts of F Vladimir Orszagh, F Vitali Yachmenev and D Kimmo Timonen for the 2002-03 season, and on G Mike Dunham for the 2004-05 season. Signed D Robert Schnabel to a contract extension. Acquired F Tie Domi from Toronto for a 2003 eighth-round draft pick.

OTTAWA SENATORS--Acquired D Brian Pothier from Atlanta for LW Shawn McEachern and their 2004 sixth-round draft pick.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS--Traded the rights to G Curtis Joseph to Calgary for a 2004 conditional eighth-round draft pick.

LUGE

INTERNATIONAL LUGE FEDERATION--Re-elected Joseph Fendt president.

COLLEGE

RICHMOND--Fired Mike Wilson, men's assistant basketball coach.

Tags