Tell us what you know

We're always interested in hearing about news and other events in our community.

Monday, July 26, 2021
Saturday, July 24, 2021

Special Mention: Donovan Golden, Bishop McNamara; Hollist Daniels, Bradley-Bourbonnais; Kodey Krumweide, Central; Matteo Blessing, Coal City; Jacob Piatak, Coal City; Carter Watkins, Manteno; Alex Cardenas, Peotone; Joey Knapp, Peotone; Landon Markle, Reed-Custer; Alex Fernandez, Wilmington;… Read more

Special Mention: Dayo Bambgose, Beecher; Maddie Dykstra, Bradley-Bourbonnais; Danae Williams, Bradley-Bourbonnais; Cara Planeta, Coal City; Tessa Smolkavich, Herscher; Raigan Muniz, Herscher; Athziry Garcia, Kankakee; Mia Robbins, Manteno; Ashley Renwick, Peotone; Abbie Rampa, Wilmington Read more

Wednesday, July 21, 2021
Saturday, July 17, 2021

Special Mention: Mel Hay, Bishop McNamara; Ethan McCarty, Bradley-Bourbonnais; Thomas Morgan, Herscher; Jalen Townsend, Kankakee; Demere Turner, Kankakee; Damian Alsup, Manteno; Malaki Verkler, Milford-Cissna Park; Tyshan Watkins, Momence; Jordan Schroeder, Watseka, Tylor Durflinger, Watseka Read more

Special Mention: Camille Kuntz, Bishop McNamara; Addie Langelett, Bishop McNamara; Krista Suprenant, Bishop McNamara; Lundynn Carroll, Bradley-Bourbonnais; Flower Foreman, Bradley-Bourbonnais; Jeri Terrell-McCullum, Bradley-Bourbonnais; Jae Alderson, Kankakee; Haley Buchanon, Reed-Custer; Ta… Read more

Sign up for our Newsletters

More Sports News

COVID-19 shortened the season and temporarily cut a few area teams short, but the area was anything but short on girls soccer talent this season.

It was at the IWCOA State Finals instead of the IHSA this year and in the summer instead of the winter, but area wrestlers once again gobbled up state qualifying spots by the dozens this season.

Coming off a recent IHSA Class 2A state title in the 4x200-meter relay race, Matthew Thomas, Jayon Morrow, Quaevon Autman will look to test thier speed on the national level in the 2021 USATF National Junior Olympic Track and Field Championships next week.

Special Mention: Mel Hay, Bishop McNamara; Ethan McCarty, Bradley-Bourbonnais; Thomas Morgan, Herscher; Jalen Townsend, Kankakee; Demere Turner, Kankakee; Damian Alsup, Manteno; Malaki Verkler, Milford-Cissna Park; Tyshan Watkins, Momence; Jordan Schroeder, Watseka, Tylor Durflinger, Watseka

Special Mention: Camille Kuntz, Bishop McNamara; Addie Langelett, Bishop McNamara; Krista Suprenant, Bishop McNamara; Lundynn Carroll, Bradley-Bourbonnais; Flower Foreman, Bradley-Bourbonnais; Jeri Terrell-McCullum, Bradley-Bourbonnais; Jae Alderson, Kankakee; Haley Buchanon, Reed-Custer; Ta…

Several school records were broken by area girls track and field athletes this season and more than a dozen others saw success at the state level to give the Daily Journal a stacked all-area team this summer.

More Sports News

Kankakee soccer coach Vincent Mkhwanazi is hoping to enrich the confidence of area talent by uniting local players together on the club scene and also bringing the professionals here to town, which is what he's doing this weekend.

More Sports News

Gavin Zimbelman, a 2017 Manteno graduate, earned a pair of prestigious awards after a stellar spring season and will return for one last run at a national title with Aurora University.

More Sports Photos